Secondary school offer day: Full list of 202 London schools with ‘outstanding’ Ofsted ratings

Watch more of our videos on Shots! 
and live on Freeview channel 276
Visit Shots! now
March 1 is an exciting day for Year 6 pupils up and down the country

Wednesday (March 1) is a huge day for families across London, with offers of secondary school places being received.

It will have been a long wait, with applications having been submitted by the end of October.

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Parents will receive a letter with the offer, and will need to accept the offer by a stated deadline, otherwise the place will be assigned to another child.

An offer can be appealed within 20 days of the offer letter, if a child does not get a chance to go to a preferred school.

For those facing this important day, here we have listed secondary schools in the capital that have received an ‘Outstanding’ rating from Ofsted, in alphabetical order.

For schools with other ratings, you can search the Ofsted site. Ratings are per the Ofsted website on February 28.

London secondary schools rated as ‘outstanding’

Alexandra Park School - Alexandra Park

All Saints Catholic College - Ladbroke Grove

Ark Academy - Wembley

Ark Isaac Newton Academy - Ilford

Ark John Keats Academy - Enfield

Ark King Solomon Academy - Marylebone

Ashbourne College - Kensington

Ashcroft Technology Academy - East Putney

Azhar Academy Girls School - Forest Gate

Beatrice Tate School - Mile End

Bentley Wood High School - Stanmore

Bexley Grammar School - Welling

Bishop Thomas Grant Catholic Secondary School - Streatham

Blossom House School - Motspur Park

Bonus Pastor Catholic College - Bromley

Brampton Manor Academy - Plaistow

Brondesbury College London - Brondesbury Park

Bullers Wood School - Chislehurst

Carew Academy - Wallington

Central Foundation Boys’ School - Shoreditch

Cheam High School - Sutton

Chelsea Academy - Chelsea

Chelsea Community Hospital School - Chelsea

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Children’s Hospital School at Great Ormond Street and UCH - Camden

City of London Academy Islington - Islington

Clapton Girls’ Academy - Lower Clapton

Claremont High School - Kenton

Coombe Girls' School - New Malden

Cricket Green School - Mitcham

David Game College - Aldgate

Drayton Manor High School - Hanwell

Dunraven School - Streatham

East London Arts & Music - Bromley By Bow

Eden Girls' School - Waltham Forest

Elizabeth Garrett Anderson School - Islington

Ellern Mede School - Mill Hill

Elm Court School - Brixton Hill

Elthorne Park High School - Hanwell

Enfield County School for Girls - Enfield

Evelina Hospital School - Westminster

Featherstone High School - Southall

Fine Arts College - Belsize Park

Freshsteps Independent School - Enfield

Gesher School - Pinner

Gladesmore Community School - Tottenham

Graveney School - Tooting

Greenvale School - Catford

Grey Court School - Ham

Gunnersbury Catholic School - Brentford

Halcyon London International School - Paddington

Hall Mead School - Upminster

Harris Academy Battersea - Battersea

Harris Academy Beckenham - Beckenham

Harris Academy Bermondsey - Bermondsey

Harris Academy Chobham - Chobham

Harris Academy Greenwich - Eltham

Harris Academy Merton - Mitcham

Harris Academy Morden - Morden

Harris Academy Purley - Purley

Harris Academy Tottenham - Tottenham Hale

Harris Boys’ Academy East Dulwich - East Dulwich

Harris City Academy Crystal Palace - Upper Norwood

Harris Girls' Academy Bromley - Beckenham

Harris Girls’ Academy East Dulwich - East Dulwich

Harris Invictus Academy Croydon - Croydon

Harris Westminster Sixth Form - Westminster

Hasmonean High School for Boys - Hendon

Hayes School - Hayes

Highbury Fields School - Highbury

Highlands School - Enfield

Jack Tizard School - White City

John F Kennedy Special School - Stratford

Kensington Aldridge Academy - Notting Hill

King’s College London Maths School - Lambeth

Kingsdale Foundation School Dulwich

Kingsley High School - Harrow

L’Ecole de Battersea - Battersea

La Retraite Roman Catholic Girls’ School - Clapham Park

Lampton Academy - Hounslow

Leigh Academy Blackheath - Blackheath

Lilian Baylis Technology School - Vauxhall

London Academy of Excellence - Stratford

London Academy of Excellence Tottenham - Tottenham

Marjorie McClure School - Chislehurst

Maudsley and Bethlem Hospital School - Camberwell

Michaela Community School - Wembley

Moorcroft School - Hillingdon

Morpeth School - Bethnal Green

Mossbourne Community Academy - Hackney Downs

New Rush Hall School - Ilford

Newham Collegiate Sixth Form Centre, City of London Academy - East Ham

Newstead Wood School - Orpington

Nishkam School West London - Osterley

North Bridge House Preparatory - Camden

North Bridge House Senior Canonbury School - Islington

North London Grammar School - Colindale

North London Hospital School - Southgate

Northway School - Mill Hill

Northwood School - Northwood

Nower Hill High School - Pinner

Oaklands School - Hounslow

Oasis Academy South Bank - Lambeth

Octavia House Schools - Lambeth

Orleans Park School - Twickenham

Paddington Academy - Maida Hill

Paddock School - Roehampton

Park House School - Wandsworth

Perseid School - Morden

Phoenix School - Bow

Pinner High School - Pinner

Plashet School - East Ham

Prendergast School - Brockley

Queen Elizabeth's School - Barnet

Radnor House - Twickenham

Reach Academy Feltham - Feltham

Redden Court School - Harold Wood

Ricards Lodge High School - Wimbeldon

Richard Challoner School - New Malden

Richard Cloudesley School - Islington

Riddlesdown Collegiate - Purly

Riverside School - Barking

Riverside School - Orpington

Roehampton Hospital School - Roehampton

Royal Free Hospital Children’s School - Belsize Park

Rutlish School - Wimbledon

Sacred Heart Catholic School - Camberwell

Sacred Heart High School - Hammersmith

Sacred Heart of Mary Girls' School - Upminster

Samuel Rhodes MLD School - Canonbury

School 21 - Stratford

Serenity School Eltham - Eltham

Seven Kings School - Ilford

Snowflake School - Acton

Southbank International School Westminster - Marylebone

St Angela's Ursuline School - Forest Gate

St Ann's School - Hanwell

St Anne's Catholic High School for Girls - Palmers Green

St Augustine’s Federated Schools: CE High School - North Maida Vale

St Bonaventure's RC School - Forest Gate

St Dominic's Sixth Form College - Harrow-on-the-Hill

St George’s Catholic School - Maida Vale

St Gregory's Catholic Science College - Kenton

St John's Preparatory and Senior School - Potters Bar

St Mark's Catholic School - Hounslow

St Michael's Catholic Grammar School - North finchley

St Michael’s Catholic College - Bermondsey

St Olave's and St Saviour's Grammar School - Orpington

St Thomas More Catholic School - Wood Green

St Ursula's Convent School - Greenwich

Stepney All Saints Church of England Secondary School - Stepney

Stormont House School - Hackney Downs

Swanlea School - Whitechapel

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Swiss Cottage School - Development & Research Centre - Swiss Cottage

The Academy School - Hampstead

The Archer Acadmey - East Finchley

The Bridge Integrated Learning Space - Islington

The Cardinal Vaughan Memorial RC School - Holland Park

The Cardinal Wiseman Catholic School - Greenford

The Charter School North Dulwich - North Dulwich

The City Academy, Hackney - Homerton

The Compton School - North Finchley

The Ellen Wilkinson School for Girls - Acton

The Garden School - Dalston

The Grey Coat Hospital - Westminster

The Heathland School - Hounslow

The Holmewood School - North Finchley

The Kingston Academy - Kingston upon Thames

The London Oratory School - West Brompton

The St Marylebone CofE School - Marylebone

The St Thomas the Apostle College - Nunhead

The Swedish School - Richmond upon Thames

The Sybil Elgar School - Southall

The Tiffin Girls' School - Kingston upon Thames

Thomas’s Battersea - Battersea

Thomas’s Clapham - Wandsworth

Tolworth Girls' School and Sixth Form - Surbiton

Townley Grammar School - Bexleyheath

TreeHouse School - Muswell Hill

Trinity Catholic High School - Woodford Green

Trinity School - Dagenham

Tuke School - Peckham

Turney Primary and Secondary Special School - West Dulwich

Twyford Church of England High School - Acton

Valentines High School - Ilford

Villiers High School - Southall

Vyners School - Ickenham

Waldegrave School - Twickenham

Wallington County Grammar School - Wallington

Walthamstow School for Girls - Walthamstow

Waverley School - Enfield

West Lea School - Edmonton

Westminster Academy - Westbourne Green

Whitefield Schools - Walthamstow

Whitefriars School - Wealdstone

Whitmore High School - Harrow

William Perkin Church of England High School - Greenford

Willow Dene School - Plumstead

Wilson's School - Wallington

Woodfield School - Kingsbury

Woodhouse College - North Finchley

Woodlane High School - Hammersmith

Wren Academy Finchley - North Finchley

Comment Guidelines

National World encourages reader discussion on our stories. User feedback, insights and back-and-forth exchanges add a rich layer of context to reporting. Please review our Community Guidelines before commenting.