Olivier Awards 2022: Full list of winners from Cabaret to Life of Pi

The big winner of the night was the intimate revival of the musical Cabaret, which transformed London’s Playhouse theatre into the debauched Kit Kat Club of Weimar Berlin.

The Olivier awards, the most prestigious night in the theatre calendar, was held at the Royal Albert Hall on Sunday night.

Comedian Jason Mamford hosted the ceremony, which was in person for the first time in three years, due to the pandemic.

Sign up to our LondonWorld Today newsletter

Eddie Redmayne as The Emcee and Jessie Buckley as Sally Bowles in Cabaret

The big winner of the night was the intimate revival of the musical Cabaret, which transformed London’s Playhouse theatre into the debauched Kit Kat Club of Weimar Berlin.

The production scooped seven of the 11 prizes it was nominated for, including all four of the musical acting prizes for Eddie Redmayne, Jessie Buckley, Elliot Levey and Liza Sadovy.

Rebecca Frecknall was named best director, and Cabaret also took the awards for best musical revival and best sound design (for Nick Lidster).

Hiran Abeysekera won best actor for his role in the stage adaptation Life of Pi

The second biggest winner of the night was Life of Pi, based on the Booker Prize-winning novel, which won five awards including best new play and best actor for Hiran Abeysekera.

There were live performances throughout the night from the casts of shows including Moulin Rouge, Back To The Future, Drifters Girl, Frozen, Life of Pi, Anything Goes and Get Up Stand Up.

A special performance in solidarity with the people of Ukraine was also featured.

The Ukrainian mezzo soprano Kseniia Nikolaieva, whose family are still in her homeland, performed the country’s national anthem.

While Elliot Levey who won Best supporting actor in a musical for his performance in Cabaret, paid tribute to his late Ukrainian grandfather, who fled Kyiv many years ago.

He criticised the “incompetence and hostility” of the UK’s current scheme for hosting Ukrainians.

Here is the full list of winners from the evening.

  • Best new play - Life of Pi
  • Best new musical - Back to the Future: The Musical
  • Best entertainment or comedy play - Pride and Prejudice* (*Sort Of)
  • Best revival - Constellations
  • Best musical revival - Cabaret
  • Best family show - Wolf Witch Giant Fairy
  • Best director - Rebecca Frecknall for Cabaret
  • Best actor - Hiran Abeysekera for Life of Pi
  • Best actress - Sheila Atim for Constellations
  • Best supporting actor - The seven actors who play the Tiger for Life of Pi
  • Best supporting actress - Liz Carr for The Normal Heart
  • Best actor in a musical - Eddie Redmayne for Cabaret
  • Best actress in a musical - Jessie Buckley for Cabaret
  • Best supporting actor in a musical - Elliot Levey for Cabaret
  • Best supporting actress in a musical - Liza Sadovy for Cabaret
  • Best set design - Tim Hatley for Design and Nick Barnes & Finn Caldwell for the puppets for Life of Pi
  • Best lighting design - Tim Lutkin and Andrzej Goulding for Life of Pi
  • Best new dance production - Revisor by Crystal Pite and Jonathon Young
  • Best new opera - Jenůfa
  • Best costume design - Catherine Zuber for Moulin Rouge! The Musical
  • Best sound design - Nick Lidster for Cabaret
  • Best original score or orchestration - Simon Hale for Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical
  • Best theatre choreographer - Kathleen Marshall for Anything Goes
  • Outstanding achievement in dance - Arielle Smith for her choreography of Jolly Folly in Reunion by English National Ballet
  • Outstanding achievement in opera - Peter Whelan and the Irish Baroque Orchestra for Bajazet
  • Outstanding achievement in affiliate theatre - Old Bridge - Bush theatre
  • Special award - Sylvia Young, Lisa Burger, Bob King, Gloria Louis, Susie Sainsbury