UK Theatre Awards 2022: full list of London nominees including Charlie Stemp and Rambert Dance Company

The biggest and brightest talent treading the boards across the UK are to be celebrated with the return of the UK Theatre Awards 202

The UK theatrical scene will be celebrated in London in October as the UK Theatre Awards 2022 returns after a two-year absence.

Hosted by star of the Everyone’s Talking About Jamie and Legally Blonde, Courtney Bowman, the UK Theatre Awards 2022 has announced the nominees for this year’s ceremony, taking place at London’s Guildhall.

The only nationwide awards to honour and celebrate outstanding achievements in theatre throughout England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland by UK Theatre members, categories are now divided between on-stage and off-stage nominations.

Most Popular

    Following the nominees announcement, UK Theatre Joint Presidents, Stephanie Sirr and Jon Gilchrist said “This year’s nominations reflect a multifaceted variety of voices, highlighting the diversity and quality of shows presented across the UK.”

    “It is brilliant to see so much upcoming talent among the nominees as well as all four nations being represented.”

    Londonworld takes a look at some of the London productions that have made the shortlist for the UK Theatre Awards 2022.

    Who from London has been nominated in the UK Theatre Awards 2022?

    Charlie Stemp’s performance in the revival of Crazy For You has earned him a Best Performance in a Musical nomination

    Peckham born Charlie Stemp has been nominated for Best Performance in a Musical for his work in the Chichester Festival Theatre production of Crazy For You, written by Ken Ludwig with music from Ira and George Gershwin and first performed in 1992.

    Bromley twins Sienna and Savannah Robinson are one of three sets of twins nominated for their work in the Nottingham Playhouse and Kenny Wax Ltd co-production of Identical in the Best Performance in a Musical category also.

    RADA trained Henry Goodman, originally from Whitechapel, has seen his name enter the category for Best Performance in a Play for his work in Murder on the Orient Express at Chichester Festival Theatre alongside fellow London natives Leah St Lucy and Giles Terara, for their roles in Black Love and The Meaning of Zong respectively.

    The dancer of Rambert Dance Company will feature with their inclusion in the Achievement in Dance nomination, which organisers during the announcement stating their inclusion “for their ability to inhabit any choreographer’s vision, as a company of unique, versatile, incredibly skilled performers”

    When are the UK Theatre Awards 2022?

    The UK Theatre Awards 2022 will take place on Sunday 23rd October, during a lunchtime ceremony at London’s Guildhall.

    The full list of categories and nominees in the UK Theatre Awards 2022

    On Stage Theatre Categories

    Best Design

    • Dracula: The Untold Story – Leeds Playhouse – Design by Laura Hopkins, Projection and Video Design by Simon Wainwright
    • Into The Woods – Theatre Royal Bath - Design by Jon Bausor, Video Design by Will Duke, Costume Design by Antony McDonald
    • Life is a Dream – Edinburgh Lyceum – Design by Georgia McGuinness

    Best Director

    • Jessica Daniels – The Mozart Question - A Barn Theatre production in association with Bob & Marianne for Anthology Theatre and The Everyman Theatre Cheltenham
    • Robert Hastie, Anthony Lau, Elin Schofield – Rock/Paper/Scissors - The Crucible, Studio and Lyceum Theatre, Sheffield
    • Natalie Ibu – The White Card - A Birmingham Rep, Leeds Playhouse, Northern Stage & Soho Theatre co-production in association with HOME Manchester
    • Róisín McBrinn - Typical Girls – The Crucible Theatre, Sheffield

    Best Musical Production

    • Billy Elliot – Leicester Curve
    • Now is Good – Storyhouse, Chester
    • Whistle Down the Wind – The Watermill Theatre

    Best New Play

    • Cherry Jezebel – Liverpool Everyman
    • How to Bury a Dead Mule – Lyric Theatre, Belfast
    • Mugabe, My Dad & Me - A co-production by ETT, Brixton House & York Theatre Royal in association with Alison Holder

    Best Performance in a Musical

    • Charlie Stemp – Crazy for You – Chichester Festival Theatre
    • Divina de Campo – Hedwig and the Angry Inch - A Leeds Playhouse and HOME co-production
    • Nicole & Kyla Fox, Emme & Eden Patrick, Sienna & Savannah Robinson – Identical – A Nottingham Playhouse and Kenny Wax Ltd co-production
    London natives Giles Terera and Henry Goodman are both up for the Best Performance in a Play award

    Best Performance in a Play

    • Eithne Browne – Maggie May – Leeds Playhouse
    • Henry Goodman – Murder on the Orient Express – Chichester Festival Theatre
    • Leah St Luce – Black Love - A Paines Plough and Belgrade Theatre Coventry production, in association with tiata fahodzi
    • Giles Terera – The Meaning of Zong – A Bristol Old Vic Production

    Best Play Revival

    • Jitney - A Headlong, Leeds Playhouse and Old Vic co-production
    • The Mountaintop – A Royal Exchange Theatre Production
    • Translations - An Abbey Theatre and Lyric Theatre Belfast Co-Production

    Best Show for Children and Young People

    • Beauty and the Beast – A New Vic Production
    • Fantastically Great Women Who Changed the World - Kenny Wax Family Entertainment in association with MAST Mayflower Studios
    • Petula – A National Theatre Wales, Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru and August012 Co-production

    Best Supporting Performance (in a musical or play)

    • Nicola Hughes – Into The Woods – A Theatre Royal Bath Production
    • Robert Jackson – Brief Encounter – A Stephen Joseph Theatre, Octagon Theatre and Theatre By The Lake co-production
    • Nishla Smith – Kes – An Octagon Theatre and Theatre By The Lake co-production

    UK Theatre – Achievement in Opera

    • Scottish Opera for Candide
    • Glyndebourne for the Poulenc Double Bill
    • Richard Mantle for the last year at Opera North, which epitomises the work Richard has achieved over his tenure
    • Music Theatre Wales and Britten Pears Arts production of Violet at Buxton International Festival at Buxton Opera

    UK Theatre – Achievement in Dance

    • William Tuckett’s Then or Now for Ballet Black, exquisitely melding poetry, dance, light and sound into an intimate work that gently touches big themes of our times
    • The dancers of Rambert for their ability to inhabit any choreographer’s vision, as a company of unique, versatile, incredibly skilled performers
    • Dan Daw for The Dan Daw Show, a kinky, joyful, unapologetic and vulnerable celebration of oneself and one’s body

    Offstage Categories

    Digital Innovation

    • Chichester Festival Theatre
    • English Touring Theatre
    • Sadlers Wells

    Excellence in Arts Education

    • Lyric Theatre Belfast
    • Storyhouse
    • Ambassador Theatre Group

    Excellence in Inclusivity

    • English Touring Theatre
    • Graeae Theatre Company
    • Scottish Opera

    Excellence in Touring

    • Graeae Theatre Company
    • Northern Ballet
    • Scottish Opera

    Workforce Award

    • Ambassador Theatre Group
    • The Marlowe
    • Mercury Theatre

    Outstanding Contribution to British Theatre

    Sarah Holmes - Former CEO, New Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich