FA Cup first round draw in full as AFC Wimbledon, Charlton Athletic, Leyton Orient and Barnet learn fates

The draw was made on Monday night and some interesting ties have been plucked out of the hat.
The draw for the FA Cup first round has taken place.The draw for the FA Cup first round has taken place.
The draw for the FA Cup first round has taken place.

It has been one of the key days in the football calendar as non-league clubs around the country get their first shot at some EFL giants when the draw for the FA Cup first round takes place.

There have already been a number of shocks in the qualifying rounds of this season’s competition with former Football League stalwarts like Notts County and Scunthorpe United falling to surprise defeats against Coalville Town and South Shields respectively.

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

EFL and non-league clubs across London watched on as the draw took place on Monday night and LondonWorld takes you through how they fared.

How did the London clubs fare in Monday’s draw?

There were several London clubs in the velvet bag and some of them have been handed intriguing ties in the first round.

Former Premier League strikers Dion Dublin and Alan Smith were on hand to conduct the draw and they will have provoked some furrowed brows from key figures at the capital’s clubs after handing them some awkward tests.

AFC Wimbledon will face non-league opposition as they travel to the south coast to take on National League South club Weymouth and Stevenage will head north to face the winner’s of Tuesday night’s replay between National League clubs Gateshead and Altrincham.

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Charlton Athletic host non-league side Coalville Town, who produced a shock away win at Notts County to secure their place in the first round and Hampton and Richmond Borough will host League One club Derby County if they see off Torquay United in a replay.

Leyton Orient visit Crewe Alexandra and there are all-National League ties for Maidenhead United and Boreham Wood after they were handed respective home ties with Dagenham and Redbridge and Eastleigh.

League Two side Sutton United will entertain Farnborough and Hendon will host League One club Lincoln City if they come through a replay against Chippenham Town.

National League duo Barnet and Woking have both been handed home ties with respective meetings with Chelmsford City and Oxford United.

When will the ties take place

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Traditionally, the first round ties always take place in the first two weeks of November and this year is no different.

The Football Association website explains that the ties are scheduled to take place on the weekend of Saturday 5th November.

When will we discover which ties will be selected for live television coverage?

The BBC and ITV are the rights holders for live coverage of this season’s FA Cup and all ties will be on free-to-air channels between now and the final in June 2023.

The Beeb have already shown several qualifying round ties via their online outputs such as BBC iPlayer and via their website.

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

As for the live selections for this season’s first round, we should discover those by the early part of next week once the fourth qualifying round replays have taken place.

It should not be ruled out that we could know by the end of this week, with replays taking place on Tuesday and Wednesday night.

What prize money is on offer in the first round?

Only winning clubs receive prize money from the first round onwards and this year those victors will receive £41,000 from the competition prize fund.

What was the draw in full

South Shields v Forest Green Rovers

Bolton Wanderers v Barnsley

Boreham Wood v Eastleigh

Curzon Ashton v Cambridge United

Maidenhead United v Dagenham and Redbridge

Crawley Town v Accrington Stanley

Solihull Moors v Hartlepool United

Kidderminster Harriers or AFC Fylde v Gillingham

Peterborough United v Salford City

Sutton United v Farnborough

Grimsby Town v Plymouth Argyle

MK Dons v Yeovil Town or Taunton Town

Ebbsfleet United v FC Halifax Town

Carlisle United v Tranmere Rovers

Bracknell Town v Ipswich Town

Hendon or Chippenham Town v Lincoln City

Sheffield Wednesday v Morecambe

Hereford v Portsmouth

Shrewsbury v York City

Buxton v Merthyr Town

Charlton Athletic v Coalville Town

Weymouth v AFC Wimbledon

Newport County v Colchester United

Stockport County v Swindon Town

Doncaster Rovers v King’s Lynn Town

Altrincham or Gateshead v Stevenage

Fleetwood Town v Oxford City

Burton Albion v Needham Market

Bradford City v Harrogate Town

Port Vale v Exeter City

Torquay United or Hampton and Richmond Borough v Derby County

Bristol Rovers v Rochdale

Wycombe Wanderers v Walsall

Blyth Spartans or Wrexham v Oldham Athletic or Chester

Crewe Alexandra v Leyton Orient

Barnet v Chelmsford City

Woking v Oxford United

Chesterfield v Northampton Town

Cheltenham Town v Alvechurch

Barrow v Mansfield Town

Comment Guidelines

National World encourages reader discussion on our stories. User feedback, insights and back-and-forth exchanges add a rich layer of context to reporting. Please review our Community Guidelines before commenting.